The Soundest Science Money Can Buy: Drilling, Dioxin and Skullduggery at Michigan’s DEQ
[…] The four justice majority inferred that standing would not have been granted solely under the provisions of MEPA.
The majority noted that the US Constitution delegates the judiciary authority in “applying, according to the principles of right and justice, the constitution and laws to facts and transactions in cases” yet, maintains that providing standing to a plaintiff under MEPA’s direction would mean requiring the judiciary to violate the Article 3, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution that ensures the separation of the legislative, executive and judicial branches of government.
In her opinion, Justice Weaver cited MEPA’s “citizen-suit” provision:
MCL 324.1701 (1) “The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.”